Due Sasso

* Top 5 stallion WA sires’ premiership in 2014-15

* Stakes winning son of champion sire Scenic (Sadler’s Wells)

* Sire of Dueton (LR WATC Stakes), Red Ora  (Magic Millions Perth 3YO Trophy), Madassa (Takeover Target Sprint)

G1 Stallion MatchDue Sasso’s stallion career is to be resurrected at Rivercrest Park Stud in WA.

He averaged 85 mares in his early books at Mungrup Stud but fell from favour when immediate results weren’t forthcoming.

The writing was on the wall for Due Sasso when 6 of his 15 lots were passed-in at the 2013 Perth Magic Millions.  He was sidelined as a commercial stallion but staged a remarkable revival when his stock began blooming as three and four year-olds.

Due Sasso rocketed up the WA sires’ premiership last season to finish in the Top 5 with 37 winners of 65 races and $1.63 million in prizemoney.  Among his chief earners were Dueton (LR WATC Stakes) and Madassa who won the Takeover Target Sprint at Belmont for owner-breeders Michael Webb, Shaun Yeo and Larry Foley.

“We wanted to breed a full-brother to Madassa and that’s how negotiations started with Mungrup,” Foley told TABForm’s Robert Edwards this week.  “They were more than happy for Due Sasso to move across to Rivercrest and we think other breeders will be keen to have a punt and get on board.”

Rivercrest Park owner Steve Hoare will stand Due Sasso at his boutique stud in the south-west at Stratham.  “The Madassa boys were thinking outside the box giving him another chance at stud,” Hoare said.  “He was very well regarded in the industry a few years back and his three year-olds really came through in numbers last season.”

Magic Millions Perth 3YO Trophy winner Red Ora led that division with Madassa and other city winners from that crop include Silver Trace, Our Memory Girl, Sass ‘N’ Glam, Brackets, Big Jack, Hartley’s Hope and Jaspara.

Due Sasso is a stakes winning son of Sadler’s Wells champion Scenic who won 9 WA premierships.  The Scenic sireline is still a force in Western Australia with Universal Ruler crowned champion first and second-season sire in 2014 and 2015.

Due Sasso joins a Rivercrest Park roster that includes first-season sire God Has Spoken (Blackfriars), Famous Roman (Danetime), Kendel Star (Kenmare) and Black Tom (Langfuhr).

He is standing for a $3,300 service fee.

(Sire)
Scenic 1986

Sadler's Wells Northern Dancer Nearctic
Natalma
Fairy Bridge Bold Reason
Special
Idyllic Foolish Pleasure What A Pleasure
Fool-Me-Not
Where You Lead Raise A Native
Noblesse

(Dam)
Scarlet Bird 1996

Rubiton Century Better Boy
Royal Suite
Ruby Seventh Hussar
Briar's Toddy
Sleepy Seymour Lord Seymour Habitat
Lady Seymour
Sleepyhead Daybreak
Mintaway

SCENIC (Sadler’s Wells) - Group 1 winner Dewhurst Stakes.  Champion Aust. Sire (by AEI) in 2008-09, third in 1998-99.  Second on Aust. Sire List in 2000-01, 2008-09.  Champion WA sire 9 times between 2001-02 and 2009-10.  Sire of 73 SW inc:

SCENIC BLAST (Australian Horse of the Year); 8 wins, VRC Newmarket H., Gr1, Lightning S., Gr1, Ascot King’s Stand S., Gr1, 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr1, Del Mar Bing Crosby S., Gr1, WA Karrakatta Plate, Gr2

UNIVERSAL PRINCE  7 wins, AJC Australian Derby, Gr1, Spring Champion S., Gr1, STC Canterbury Guineas., Gr1, Rawson S., Gr1, 2d VRC Derby, Gr1

SCENIC SHOT  16 wins, VRC Mackinnon S., Gr1, Doomben Cup, Gr1, P J O’Shea S., Gr2, Brisbane Cup, Gr2, 2d VRC Turnbull S., Gr1, 3d WATC Derby, Gr1, Kingston Town Classic, Gr1

VIEWED  9 wins, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr1, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr1

BLEVIC  8 wins, VRC Derby, Gr1, VRC Sires Produce S., Gr1, 3d AJC Australian Derby, Gr1.  Sire.

SHAME  6 wins, VATC 1000 Guineas, Gr1, QTC Sires’ Produce S., Gr1, 2d VATC Futurity S., Gr1

EPISODE  6 wins, SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr1, South Australian Oaks, Gr1, 2d Queensland Oaks, Gr1

LORD ESSEX  10 wins, STC George Ryder S., Gr1, Phar Lap S., Gr2, 3d Doomben 10,000, Gr1

UNIVERSAL QUEEN  5 wins, SAJC Robert Sangster S., Gr1, Yallambee Classic, Gr2, VRC Vanity, Gr2

PIAVONIC  9 wins, MVRC Manikato S., Gr1, Norman Carlyon S., Gr2, 2d MRC Memsie S., Gr2

LOCHRAE  3 wins,  VRC Sires’ Produce S., Gr1, 3d VATC Invitation S., Gr1

SCENIC PEAK  12 wins, VRC Cantala S., Gr1, 3d BTC Doomben 10,000, Gr1, 4th MRC Toorak H., Gr1

CONISTON BLUEBIRD  4 wins, New Zealand Derby, Gr1

MARASCO  16 wins, VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr2, WATC Winterbottom S., Gr2, Lee Steere S., Gr2, 2d VRC Australian Cup, Gr1, MRC C F Orr S., Gr1

IDYLLIC PRINCE  15 wins, WATC Lee Steere S., Gr2, WATC Prince of Wales S., Gr3 twice, WATC Asian Beau S., Gr3

GRAND NIRVANA  10 wins, WATC Belmont Sprint, Gr3 twice, WATC Roma Cup, Gr3 twice

1st Dam

SCARLET BIRD (Rubiton).  Unraced.  Sister to GREAT CONDOR, Edna Valley (dam of CHITABE, CORNELIA MARIE).  Dam of 6 winners-:

DUE SASSO (Scenic)  2 wins at 2 at 1100m, MRC Blue Diamond C & G Prelude, Gr3, 2d MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 3d MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr3, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr1, Guineas Prelude, Gr3.  Sire.

Dragon Lord (Octagonal)  6 wins – 1 at 2 – to 1250m, SAJC Holdfast Insurance H., 2d SAJC Adelaide Cup March 12 H., 3d MRC Beechcraft H.

Scarlet Cross (Cape Cross)  2 wins at 1325m, 1600m

Muktashef (Redoute's Choice)  2 wins at 1200m & 1800m

Truly North (Flying Spur)  2 wins at 1200m & 1400m

Seven Falls (Exceed And Excel)  3 wins 1000m to 1200m

2nd Dam

SLEEPY SEYMOUR (Lord Seymour)  2 wins at 1000m & 1100m, SAJC Romantic Dream Hcp.  Three-quarter sister to Miss Seymour (dam of ITSTHEONE), half-sister to Early Sunrise, High Courage, Tequila Sunrise (dam of SLEEP TIME GIRL), Awakening (dam of RANCHER). Dam of 7 winners inc:-

GREAT CONDOR (Rubiton)  6 wins 1000 to 1200m VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr3, Bob Hoysted Hcp

Edna Valley (Rubiton)  3 wins 1112m to 1400m.  Dam of CHITABE (Perugino) VRC Winter Championship H., L & CORNELIA MARIE (Reset) Oakbank S., L.

3rd Dam

SLEEPYHEAD (Daybreak).  4 wins at 2 - VRC Talindert S., LDam of 7 winners inc:-

Early Sunrise (Selhurst) Winner at 2 at 1000m, VATC Chicquita S.

Awakening (Virginia Gentleman). Unraced.  Dam of RANCHER (Brave Lad) 9 wins – 8 at 2 – VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr1.  Sire.